New website? Kinda…

Posted: February 7, 2011 in news
Tags: , , , , ,

aka fuck you myspace…
Share
OK, so it seems I haven’t updated this blog in forever. You’d almost think that nothing has been happening… you might be right :p
As far as the recording goes, it’s still moving along at roughly the same pace (almost as fast as evolution…), although with gigs fairly thin on the ground at the moment, and the imminent arrival of yet another SG baby (i.e. another break coming up :)), we should have more time to get out to my house and lay some tracks down. I’ve already got some of the guide tracks ready for the last two songs that we’ll be doing, but more on that later…
The main reason I felt I should post this, though, is because I’ve made quite a few changes to the site itself. I’m sure anyone that uses myspace as a band page will have noticed in recent times that it seems to have gone down the toilet altogether, and many people have decided to jump ship. For ourselves, we’re gonna leave the myspace page as it is, but I doubt I’ll be updating it much anymore since it’s such a fucking chore. Besides, we’re also on facebook, reverbnation, youtube, breaking tunes, and, just recently, twitter (links to which can all be found on the left there…).
In spite of all those places we can be found, I wanted a full site that I could customise myself (even though I’m a bit shit at it…) with a bit more freedom than other places.
To that end, I’ve started adding more pages to this site. Since wordpress is a blog site though, the main page is still gonna be this recording diary, with the other sections available from links along the top (and bottom) of the page. Of course, once the recording is finished, maybe I’ll just use the blog page as a news feed or something…
So far, the only page I’ve added is the Gig Listings (the Bio page has been there all along), but I’m gonna try get a Photos page too, and a Discography (when we actually have a discography worth mentioning :p) and whatever else I can think of…
I also rejigged the bar on the left there – you might notice the addition of a twitter feed (the main reason I signed up for twitter, actually) that shows the last five twitter updates.
I also changed the track listing in the player on the sidebar – track 1 is now the newest version of TV Zombie, i.e. the final mix that ended up on the Cork Rock City compilation (if you haven’t downloaded it yet, you should – download it for free now!).
I think that’s about it for now… I mean, if anyone cares, I picked up a set of monitors for the studio (behringer Truths to be precise) so hopefully that’ll improve my mixing chops. I also just ordered some components that should arrive tomorrow to tinker with my amp a little (I play a Valveking head: I intend to try out the Mesa mod and add a bias pot). There, that should keep studio & guitar nerds happy 😀
Catch ya later

Advertisements
Comments
  1. irawan gani says:

    you should get ARC also dude. it has improved my mixes tenfold (not really tenfold). i trust my monitors more than ever now.

    on another note. i am trying to ‘friend’ Stanton’s Grave on facebook but cant seem to find the ‘friend’ icon. anyway, already put it as a favorite.

    • cheers man, must look into ARC 🙂 I actually just got a pair of Behringer Truth monitors, but I gotta make some stands for them cos they don’t fit on my desk :p
      Yeah, the Stanton’s Grave page is just a page, so you can only “like” it, but I’m the moderator so I should be visible if you wanna friend me instead 🙂 (won’t mention my name on here in case of spam…)

  2. irawan gani says:

    haha ok cool. i am gonna look for you on fb.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s